NUFF Winners

Here are all NUFF award winners listed! The categories changed during the time but usually we gave awards to three different age groups and the best Nordic film in the Nordic section. One award goes to the best International film. Sometimes the jury decided to give a special mention to a film.
The jury members are listed each year.

 
 
 
 Waltzing Tilda - Best Nordic film age group 22-26

Waltzing Tilda - Best Nordic film age group 22-26

2018

Best Nordic film age group <18

Milky Way
By Adam Onishi (Sweden)

Best Nordic film age group 19-21: 

Soaring Soldiers 
by Cecilie Elmholt Skou (Denmark)

Best Nordic film age group 22 – 26:

Waltzing Tilda
by Jonathan Wilhelmsson (Sweden)

Best Nordic film

When we meet again
by William Sehested Høeg (Denmark)

Best international film 

The Big Show
by Julien Jennequin (France)

Audience Award

When we meet again
by William Sehested Høeg (Denmark)


Nordic Jury:
Leif Holst Jensen (Foreningen Norden)
Thomas Skogstad (Tromsø Film Klubb)
John-Kristian Dalseth (Tromsø Internasjonale Filmfestival)

International jury:
Lasse Gjertsen (filmmaker Norge)
Mohamed Jabaly (Filmmaker Gaza/Tromsø)
Alessandro Belelli (TVIBIT)

 
 Mam's Hair - Best Nordic Film 2017

Mam's Hair - Best Nordic Film 2017

2017

Best Nordic Film <18
Kid Inside (Legebarn) 
by Lasse Hvidt Freiesleben Laursen (Denmark)

Special Mention Nordic Film 19-21 :
I Think about it in the Shower (I duschen tanker jag på det som mest)
by Robin Nicolina Gustafsson (Sweden)

Best Nordic Film 19-21
The Conversation (Samtalen)
by Agnete Gradek (Norway)

Special Mention Nordic Film 22-26 :
Skitzosatan – Lonely Wizard (Skizosatan – Ensom Trollmann)
by Andrea Conradsen (Norway)

Best Nordic Film 22-26
My Gay Sister (Min homosyster)
by Lia Hietala ( Sweden/Norway)

Best Nordic Film
Mum´s Hair (Mammas Hår)
by Maja Arnekleiv

Best International Film
A Girl Goes For Dinner
by Jack Ethan Perry (UK)

Audience Award
Ask No Questions
by Hanna Suni & Iver Jensen (Norway)


International Jury NUFF 2017
Jianhua Gao (China)
Tonje Ness Meinhardt (Norway)
Terje A. Nymark (Norway)

NORDIC JURY NUFF 2017
Christine Cynn (Norway/USA)
Leif Holst Jensen (Norway)
Jana Cernik (Germany)

 
 Alpajeevi - Best International Film 2016

Alpajeevi - Best International Film 2016

2016

Best Nordic Film <18
White Lies
by Tiril Celine Leggett, Norway

Best Nordic Film 19-21
Driving To Thule
by Tommy Flavin & Hanna Sunni, Faroe Islands/Norway

Best Nordic Film 22-26
The One Who Remember More
by Lauri Autere & Minna Valjanen, Finland

Best Nordic Film
Bestevenner / Best Friends
by Alexander Armas Kereklidis Turpin, Norway

Special Mention Nordic
Det kommer båter / There Will Be Boats
by Emilie K Beck, Norway

Best International Film
Alpajeevi / Short - Lived
by Naomi Shah, India

Special Mention International
In the Parking Lot
by Juliana Orea, Mexico

Audience Award
In the Parking Lot
by Juliana Orea, Mexico


Nordic Jury NUFF 2016

Arne Sommer (Germany)
Sarah Schipschack (Norway/Germany)
Dane Dodds (South Africa)

International Jury NUFF 2016

Ismet Bachtiar (Norway)
Dan Thomas (Wales)
Isra Odeh (Palestina)

 
 Outro - Best Nordic Film 2015

Outro - Best Nordic Film 2015

2015

Best Nordic Film <18
The Jolly adventure of the men who travelled in time 
by Iver Jensen (Norway)

Best Nordic Film 19-21
Gryning / Stockholm Daybreak
by Elin Övergaard (Sweden)

Best Nordic Film 22-26
Bland Bröder - Brothers between
by Samori Tovatt (Sweden)

Best Nordic Film
Outro
by Marcus Storm (Sweden)

Special Mention Nordic
Bestefar / Grandpa
by Åshild Samseth (Norway)

Best International
Disfavor / Unten Durch
by Friedrich Tiedtke (Germany)

Special Mention International
Warm Snow
by Ira Eishansky (Israel)


Nordic Jury NUFF 2015
Astrid Aure (Norway) 
Leif Holst Jensen (Norway)
Kjetil Karolius (Norway)

International Jury NUFF 2015
Eilif Bremer Landsend (Norway)
Mohamed Jabaly (Palestine)
Espen Nomedal (Norway)

 
 Infringe - best Nordic film

Infringe - best Nordic film

2014

Best Nordic Film <18

Flush
by William Dinesen (Denmark)

Best Nordic Film 19-21

Uten deg (Without You)
by Marius Myrmel (Norway)

Special Mention (18-21)

Jupiters bane (The End of Jupiter)
by Jørgen Egner Granerud (Norway)

Best Nordic Film 22-26

60-talet ringde (The 60’s Called)
by Paolo Nobis Sandén (Sverige)

Best Nordic Film
Infringe
by Martin Åhlin (Sweden)

Best International

Arefi, der Hirte (Arefi, the Sheperd)
by Daniel Asadi Faezi (Iran/Tyskland)

Special Mention International 

O Vacanta la Mare (Holliday At The Seaside)
By Cristina Grosan (Hungary)


International Jury NUFF 2014

Olena Maksymenko (festival director til New Vison International Short Film Festival Kiev)
Øyvind Opshaug (film producer, Tromsø)
Martin Åhlin (film director, Sweden)

Nordic Jury NUFF 2014

Endre Lund Eriksen (script writer, Norway)
Elisa Fernanda Ruiz Pirir (film student)
David Moen (Aurora Kino Tromsø)


 Waste of Live - best Nordic film 2013

Waste of Live - best Nordic film 2013

2013

Best Nordic Film <18

Latter-Day Saints
Dir: Andy DeShaun, Danmark 

Best Nordic Film 19-21

Att kunna se (To See) 
Dir: Marcus Thernström Florin, Mattias Thernström Florin, Jenny Larsson, Sverige 

Best Nordic Film 22-26

Se Lastaan Vihaa (Waste of a life) 
Dir: Marko Pekkanen, Finland 

Best Nordic Film

Se Lastaan Vihaa (Waste of a life) 
Dir: Marko Pekkanen, Finland 

Best International

Khara Karodpati (The RealMillionaire) 
Dir: Piyush Thakur, India 


International Jury NUFF 2013

Martha Otte (festival director TIFF, Norway)
Lasse Jangås (journalist, Norway)
Mikal Jacob Hole (UN-student, Norway)

Nordic Jury NUFF 2013

Jesper Bergom-Larsson (film consultant at Nordnorsk Filmsenter (NNFS) Sweden)
John Arvid Berger (film producer Norway)
Gry Elisabeth Mortensen (documentary filmmaker Norway)


 Fzzzt! - Best Nordic Film 19-20

Fzzzt! - Best Nordic Film 19-20

2012

Best Nordic Film <18
I en kokosnøddeskal / In a coconut shell
Dir: Ida Åkerstrøm Knudsen, Norway

Best Nordic Film 19-20
FZZZt!
Prod: Filmverkstedet, Samsen kulturhus, Norway

Best Nordic Film 21-25
Stige mot lyset / Towards The Light
Dir: Tor Edvin Eliassen, Norway

Special mention Best Nordic Film 21-25
Peto
Dir: Joonas Makkonen, Finland

Best Nordic Film (kr 8 000,- stiftet av Foreningen Norden lokallag Tromsø)
Banga Inte / Unruly
Dir: Fanni Metelius, Sverige

Best International Film
http://
Dir Bartosz Kruhlik, Poland


International Jury NUFF 2012

Susanne Wad (Station Next, Copenhagen)
Natalia Kolesnik (director Youth Film Festival 0.1 Megapixel, Murmansk)
Terje A. Nymark (film director & script writer, Tromsø)
Tim Dassler (UN-student, Tromsø)

Nordic Jury NUFF 2012
Tor Vadseth (director Northern-Norwegian Film Center - NNFS, Tromsø)
Vera Schöpfer (Filmmaker, Tyskland)
Bror Hartviksen (manager Film Centre TVIBIT, Tromsø)


 
 Then Theory Of Colour - Best nordic film 18-20

Then Theory Of Colour - Best nordic film 18-20

2011

Best Nordic Film <18

OCEAN OF OPPORTUNITIES 
Dir: Andreas Augdahl & Håkon Anton Olavsen, Norway

Best Nordic Film 18-20

The Theory of Colour / FARGELÆRE 
Dir: Emilie Blichfeldt, Norway

Best Nordic Film 21-26:

IT’S ABOUT WHAT YOU SEE 
Dir: Marte Berntsen Aasen, Norway

Best Nordic Film

WHERE WERE YOU?
Dir: Victor Lindgren, Sweden

Best international film

HUMILIATED AND OFFENDED
Dir: Dany Horiuchi & Salvador Palma, Portugal/UK


The nordic jury

Jerome Booysen, Southern Youth Film Festival – SUFF, South Africa
Valerié Gaudissart, filmmaker, France
Mahasen Nasser-Eldin, documentary filmmaker, Palestine

The international jury

Neil Young, film critic, UK
Francisca Prudence Uriri, documentary filmmaker, Zimbabwe/Norway
Tarjei Tvedten, UN-student organisation Tromsø, Norway


 Draken - Best Nordic Film

Draken - Best Nordic Film

2010

Best Nordic Film <18
SÄLSYNT ÖDE
Dir: Jacob Danell, Sverige

Best Nordic Film 19-21
NAKENLEKAR 
Dir: Victor Danell, Sverige

Best Nordic Film 22-26
TÄTT INTILL 
Dir: Josèphine Adams, Sverige

Best Nordic Film
DRAKEN / The Kite
Nils Moström, Sverige

Best International Film
LOST CHANCE
Pauline Awuor og Vinnick Kemuma, Kenya


International Jury NUFF 2011

Martha Otte, director Tromsø International Film Festival, Norway
Helena Kaiander, media-student at Breivang VGS, Tromsø 
Håvard Mathisen, UN-student organisation in Tromsø

Nordic Jury NUFF 2011

Eilif Bremer Landsend, filmmaker from Tromsø 
Patric Schatzmann, director Jugendfilmtage Zürich, Sveits 
Zoia Vylka Ravna, producer & filmmaker from Tromsø 


 Last Stop - Best Nordic film 18-20

Last Stop - Best Nordic film 18-20

2009

Best Nordic Film 15-17
Highway to Heaven
Dir: Martin Åhlin & Petter Larsson, Sweden

Best Nordic Film 18-20
Siste Stopp / Last Stop
Dir: Eilif Bremer Landsend, Norway

Best Nordic Film 21-26
My Room
Dir: Heiðrik á Heygum, Faroe Islands

Best Nordic Film
Everything is Poetry, Baby
Dir: Victor Danell, Sverige

Best International Film

A Day In A Life
Dir: Zune Kwok, Hong Kong


International Jury NUFF 2009

The international jury was assembled exclusively by our cooperation partner in Gaza and consisted of Asaad Al Jabali, Tariq Saad, Saleh Abdulrahem, Lana Hejazi, Hala Al Jabali, Eyad Al Atbash & Nassif Afana

Nordic Jury NUFF 2009

Nomi Szpiro, director Novemberfestivalen, Sweden
Peter Schernhuber, director YOUKI Jugendmedienfestival, Austria
Detlef Fluch, director Berliner Jugendmedienfestival, Germany

 
 Dart - best nordic film

Dart - best nordic film

2008

Best Nordic film 15-17
En heldig dag / A Lucky Day
Dir: Magnus Berthelsen, Denmark

Best Nordic 18-20
Klasskamrater / Classmates Drama
Dir: Victor Lindgren, Sweden

Best Nordic film 21-25
Pieniä ilojan / Life Worth Living
Dir: Jyrki Väisänen, Eirik Svensson, Joona Kivirinta

The best Nordic film

Dart
Dir: Måns Wide, Sweden


The jury

Rachel Andersen Gomez, filmmaker, Tromsø
Lasse Gjertsen, filmmaker, Norway
Christer Engberg, film director, Sweden


 The Blue Bird - Best film 15-17

The Blue Bird - Best film 15-17

2007

Best film 15 -17:
The Blue Bird 
Dir: Erik Ek, Sweden

Best film 18 - 20:
Guldfisken - The Goldfish 
Dir: Jon Ones & Fredrik Persson, Sweden

Best film 21 - 25:
Thomas Larsson - den store färgsättaren - Thomas Larsson - A Life in Colours 
Dir: Robin Woo Söderberg, Sweden

Best Nordic film:
Vi ses! - See You! 
Dir: Asger Lindgård, Denmark

Special Prize of the Jury:
Awaiting Death 
Dir: Andreas Öhman, Sweden

NUFF Online Prize:
Adrian - Civilian Contractor 
Dir: Niklas Nannebro, Sweden


NUFF Jury

Maria Ekerhovd, producer, Norway
Pontus Hummelman, film publisher, Sweden
Daniel Alegi, filmmaker, Sweden


 The Fridge - first prize at NUFF Global

The Fridge - first prize at NUFF Global

NUFF Global 2007

First prize: (12000,- NOK)
The Fridge
Dir: Lucie Stamfestova, Czech Republic

Second prize: (10000,- NOK)
From the Camp
Dir: Ahmed Mashharawi, Gaza/Palestine

Third prize: (8000,- NOK)
Faceless
Dir: Tunde Aboderin, Nigeria


NUFF Global Jury

Nina Dessau, fra Oslo, political scientist & writer, Norway
Henning Rosenlund, filmmaker, festival programmer TIFF
Nina Denney Ness, art historic at National Museum Norway


 Koko nainen - Best film 21-25

Koko nainen - Best film 21-25

2006

Best film 15 -17:
De manliga männen
Dir: Hugo Anderson, Robin Gustafsson, Mattias Odh, Sweden

Best film 18 - 20:
Hard Joe 
Dir: Andreas Öhman, Sweden

Best film 21 - 25:
Koko nainen 
Dir: Marika Väisänen, Finland

Best original film music award:
Arr i Sjelen 
Dir: Sigurd Steinum, Norway


Jury

Erling Falch, producer, Norway
Ingeborg Solvang, producer, Norway
Lars-Erik Larsson, Head of Film and Media Education at Filmpool Nord, Sweden
Rashid Masharawi, film director, Palestine
Søren Hyldgaard, film composer, Denmark


 Trekant - Audience award

Trekant - Audience award

2005

Best film 15 -17
Tid for Omtanke 
Dir: Sindre Haugland og Lars Ivar Omdal, Norway

Best film 18 -20
What about Löken 
Dir: Hannes Paulsson, Sweden

Best film 21 -25
Little Big Love 
Dir: Tomas Mankovsky, Sweden

Audience Award
Trekant 
Dir: Carl Jonas Smensgård, Sweden


 When Frost Falls - best film 21-25

When Frost Falls - best film 21-25

2004

Best film 15 - 17
Jump! 
Dir: Julie Butz, Denmark

Best film 18 - 20
And then madness took me! 
Dir: Emilio Sanhueza, Norway

Best film 21 - 25
When the frost falls 
Dir: Heide Sardonkopi, Finland

Audiens award winner
A sad story with a twist about ten people and a dog 
Dir: Kristian Hoeck & Emil Kahr Nilsson, Denmark


Jury

Ole Giæver, filmmaker, Norway
Dino Prohic, journalist, Norway
Anni-Kristiina Juuso, actress, Finland


 Le Mime - best film 21-25

Le Mime - best film 21-25

2003

Best film 15 -17
Fashion - inside Child, outside adult 
Dir: Mari L. Gregersen, Ingvil Kjørholt, Hege Bryn, Maja Holand, Norway

Best film 18 - 20
Fågeln 
Dir: Fredrik Olsson, Mats Udd, Daniel Hedman, Sweden
Unplugged 
Dir: Ken Are Bongo, Norway

Best film 21 - 25
Le Mime
Dir: Sigurdur Orri Thorhannesson, Iceland

Audiance award
Mommons Temple 
Dir: Måns Berthas, Sweden


Jury

Kine Aune, animation filmmaker, Norway
Knut Erik Jensen, film director, Norway
Anne Mette Sætra, culture worker, Norway
Chris Maukeng, student, Norway